Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
1.3.”Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.
1.4. You may contact us in writing at
5/44 Sparks Avenue,
Fairfield, Victoria 3078, Australia
for further information about this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal information is collected

2.1. The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you
information, provide updates and process your product or service order.
2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1 The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you.
We may receive persona l information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
3.2 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy
.

4. How we use your personal information

4.1. The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
4.2. The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to.
This may include to:
(a) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
(b) administer our business activities;
(c)manage, research and develop our products and services;
(d)provide you with information about our products and services;
(e)communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail;
and
(f) investigate any complaints
.
If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website
.
4.3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non – personal information contained in those databases.
5.
Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
5.2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

6.1. The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.
6.2. We process your personal information as a Processor and or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.
6.3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.
6.4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.
6.5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.
6.6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.
6.7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR , such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.
6.8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

7. Your rights under the GDPR

7.1 If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU
7.2 Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
(a) to be informed how your personal information is being used;
(b) access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
(c) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
(d) to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
(e) to restrict processing of your personal information;
(f) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
(g) to object to your personal information being used; and
(h) to object against automated decision making and profiling.
7.3 Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.
7.4 We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

Security of your personal information

8.1. The Lock and Handle Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
 
 

Use our new 'BUILD YOUR OWN' option to select compatible hardware on selected lever handles and pull handles. Dismiss